Social policy is an integral part of the state’s domestic policy.
One of the priorities of the domestic policy of each state is its social policy. Social policy is a system of measures aimed at improving the quality of life and social status of certain groups of the population. Social policy is an integral part of the domestic policy of the state and is reflected in the social programs implemented by it, in the regulation of relations in society, based on the interests of the main social groups of the population.
The foundations of the formation of modern social policy of the Republic of Azerbaijan were determined by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev with great foresight. The established social policy realizes the provision of decent living conditions for people both today and in the future, through short-term and long-term programs to increase the level of this provision. The document signed by National Leader Heydar Aliyev «On additional measures in the field of social protection of the population» played an important role in improving the welfare of the population at that time.
A society without social contradictions is, in fact, a socially just society, and although the establishment of such a society is the dream of every state in modern times, the state has overcome this important issue. The social policy of the Azerbaijani state is a continuous and dynamic process implemented in the form of programs aimed at the establishment of social justice, ensuring the increase of national wealth, the implementation of a fair distribution of national wealth. The main contours and goals of social policy are fully reflected in the Development Concept «Azerbaijan 2020: vision for the future» approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 29, 2012. According to this concept, the main goal of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of social policy is to build a state of social welfare by implementing fair social security for all groups of the population.